Get in touch 03 9827 8899

03 9827 8899

Privacy

Policy

Absolute Care & Health respects the privacy of all individuals. We acknowledge and respect each individual’s right to privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Absolute Care & Health uses information in line with Privacy Acts and associated legislation to maintain information as confidential.

Collection of personal information

To provide our service and conduct business, we are required to collect a range of personal information. We primarily collect information to assess, plan and manage client needs in providing services to them. If a client provides incomplete or inaccurate information to us, we may not be able to provide them with the services they require.

“Personal information” is any information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably determined from that information, e.g. name, date of birth, etc. “Personal information” also includes sensitive information about individuals, e.g. health information, culture and religion. The types of personal information Absolute Care & Health collects will depend on the nature of the association with us.

Clients – If clients receive our services we may need to collect personal and medical information in relation to client status, occupational health and safety, processes of work, and other relevant information. The information from clients is only used for the purpose for which it was collected in connection with the delivery of services.

Staff– We need to collect personal details from staff including but not limited to; name, address, contact details, qualifications, banking details, study, visa/residency status, and police records check. In some cases we must also collect health information about a person’s health or disability. We use information collected from staff only in connection with the delivery of service.

Family and Friends – we need to collect Next of Kin details from clients. We use this personal information only in case of an emergency.

Sometimes we are legally required to collect personal information, including where there is a threat to public health, or in connection with the monitoring of health services provided by Absolute Care & Health. Our use of personal information in such instances will be in accordance with our obligations under applicable privacy and health acts.

Although Absolute Care & Health primarily collects personal information to manage clients’ needs in providing our service to them, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information about clients for other related purposes, such as:

  • To meet government and regulatory requirements in relation to activities such as quality assurance, compliance issues and complaint management.
  • For invoicing, billing and account management.

Use and disclosure

Absolute Care & Health may at times disclose personal information about clients where it is necessary to deliver services. Absolute Care & Health will not rent, trade or sell personal information about clients to third parties. Personal information may only be disclosed outside of Absolute Care & Health in circumstances where:

  • clients have consented to the disclosure, and
  • disclosure is in accordance with the purpose for which we collected the information,

To meet service needs Absolute Care & Health may be required to discuss a client’s personal information with other agencies or service providers. Should this be required the clients consent to share information will be acquired using the Consent to release of confidential information form.

Absolute Care & Health has a legal obligation to disclose personal information, such as to government or under health regulations, or where such disclosure is permitted by law, including under privacy laws.

Security of personal information

Absolute Care & Health takes all reasonable steps to safeguard the security of personal information we have collected and hold. We may store personal information electronically on our computer database and/or in hard copy documents kept at our premises.

We have procedures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Absolute Care & Health staff who handle personal information have a duty to protect that information from unauthorised access and are granted access to personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Absolute Care & Health ensures that personal information no longer required is destroyed appropriately.

Access and correction

Staff and clients have a right to request access to personal information that Absolute Care & Health holds about them and to update or change personal information about them if it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

An exception to this right is where personal information was collected before 21 December 2001 and has not been used since by Absolute Care & Health.

If a staff member or client wish to exercise their right to seek access to the personal information that Absolute Care & Health holds about them; they must contact the Privacy Officer. Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing stating exactly what personal information you wish to access or correct.

Absolute Care & Health will respond to all requests for access to personal information within 14 working days; depending on the type of personal information the staff member or client have requested access to. Absolute Care & Health reserves the right to charge reasonable costs in the supply of requested information.

Concerns about privacy

Any concerns or comments about this privacy policy, the practices of Absolute Care & Health or requests for access to personal information can be made via:

Mail to: The Privacy Officer – Tull Roseby

Absolute Care & Health
199 Toorak Street
South Yarra

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 1300 355 388

Fax: (03) 9827 8321

References

Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) IPA - promotes the responsible and transparent handling of personal information and balances the free flow of information with the protection of personal information.

Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) – protects the health information of an individual

The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) – Covers the handling of personal information

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 (Vic) – Protects all human rights including the right to privacy.

Privacy Principles January 2014